Home / Missouri / Benton County
Benton County Jail Roster & Inmate Search
This page lists custody and booking records for Benton County Jail / Sheriff in Warsaw, Benton County, Missouri: legal name, booking number, booking date, listed charges and custody status. Records are synced from the county's official booking source. Below the roster you will find practical information on bond, inmate money, communication, visitation and Benton County court records.
Current Benton County jail roster
32 records in the latest sync — newest booking first
| Charges / hold reasons | Held for | Status | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELUVINA NIMMO | 10-08-2026 2:34 PM | — | $75,000.00 | — | In custody |
| ROBIN BRIER | 10-08-2026 1:23 PM | 579.015 - POSSESS CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE579.074 - UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA302.02 - OPERATE VEHICLE ON HIGHWAY WITHOUT A VALID LICENSE - 1ST OFFENSE | $10,000.00 | — | In custody |
| JASON MORSE | 10-07-2026 6:46 PM | 575.21 - ESCAPE OR ATTEMPTED ESCAPE FROM CONFINEMENT | $75,000.00 | — | In custody |
| JAMES LEDBETTER | 10-05-2026 9:58 PM | 569.1 - PROPERTY DAMAGE 1ST DEGREE575.15 - RESISTING/INTERFERING WITH ARREST FOR A FELONY | $50,000.00 | — | In custody |
| JERRY WARD | 10-01-2026 11:22 PM | 210.360 - Shoplifting COW | $10,000.00 | — | In custody |
| DEVIN COKE | 09-27-2026 8:15 PM | 301.13 - FAILED TO DISPLAY PLATES ON MV/TRL302.321 - DRIVING WHILE REVOKED/SUSPENDED210.360 - Shoplifting COW210.360 - Shoplifting COW210.320 - Trespass 1st degree COW210.320 - Trespass 1st degree COW | $3,000.00 | — | In custody |
| BRANDON HUTCHINS | 09-24-2026 11:37 AM | 575.15 - RESIST ARREST/DETENTION/STOP BY FLEEING - CREATE SBSTNTL RISK-SERIOUS INJ/DEATH577.01 - DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED302.02 - OPERATE VEHICLE ON HIGHWAY WITHOUT A VALID LICENSE - 1ST OFFENSE | — | — | In custody |
| ASHLEY RENO | 09-18-2026 5:15 PM | 570.03 - STEALING544.665 - FAILURE TO APPEAR - FELONY570.03 - STEALING - MOTOR VEHICLE/WATERCRAFT/AIRCRAFT570.03 - STEALING - $750 OR MORE | $675,500.00 | — | In custody |
| BRITTANY OLDANI | 09-18-2026 8:49 PM | 579.015 - POSSESS CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE579.074 - UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA544.665 - FAILURE TO APPEAR - INFR/ORD544.665 - FAILURE TO APPEAR - INFR/ORD579.015 - POSSESS CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE302.321 - DRIVING WHILE REVOKED/SUSPENDED - 1ST OFFENSE303.025 - OWNR OPR MV WTHT MAINTNG FNCL RSPNBLTY (MV RQRD TO BE REGD) - 1ST OFFENSE579.074 - UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA | $110,500.00 | — | In custody |
| JACK PARRISH | 08-27-2026 3:17 PM | 569.1 - PROPERTY DAMAGE 1ST DEGREE | $85,000.00 | — | In custody |
| JOSEPH THORNTON | 08-25-2026 10:36 PM | 302.02 - OPERATE VEHICLE ON HIGHWAY WITHOUT A VALID LICENSE - 1ST OFFENSE579.015 - POSSESS CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE569.16 - BURGLARY 1ST DEGREE565.073 - DOMESTIC ASSAULT - 2ND DEGREE455.085 - VIOLATION OF ORDER OF PROT FOR ADULT - 1ST | $60,200.00 | — | In custody |
| SAMANTHA FRANCAVILLA | 08-19-2026 4:05 PM | 569.08 - TAMPERING WITH MOTOR VEHICLE - 1ST DEGREE | — | — | In custody |
| JUSTIN BOWLIN | 08-18-2026 5:28 PM | 565.074 - DOMESTIC ASSAULT - 3RD DEGREE | $100,000.00 | — | In custody |
| ANTHONY PAGE | 08-07-2026 12:54 PM | 565.09 - HARASSMENT - 1ST DEGREE | $10,000.00 | — | In custody |
| THOMAS TOLBERT | 08-06-2026 7:47 PM | 565.05 - ASSAULT 1ST DEGREE OR ATTEMPT - SERIOUS PHYSICAL INJURY OR SPECIAL VICTIM565.073 - DOMESTIC ASSAULT - 2ND DEGREE571.015 - ARMED CRIMINAL ACTION571.07 - UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A FIREARM575.15 - RESIST ARREST/DETENTION/STOP BY FLEEING - CREATE SBSTNTL RISK-SERIOUS INJ/DEATH | — | — | In custody |
| JOSEPH DAWSON | 08-05-2026 8:22 PM | 577.01 - DWI - PERSISTENT579.015 - POSSESS CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE575.15 - RESISTING/INTERFERING WITH ARREST FOR A FELONY | $32,500.00 | — | In custody |
| TINA GREEN | 07-14-2026 10:31 AM | 569.1 - PROPERTY DAMAGE 1ST DEGREE569.1 - PROPERTY DAMAGE 1ST DEGREE565.054 - ASSAULT - 3RD DEGREE - SPECIAL VICTIM221.353 - DAMAGE TO JAIL/JAIL PROPERTY569.12 - PROPERTY DAMAGE - 2ND DEGREE | $40,000.00 | — | In custody |
| JESSE HARPER | 05-06-2026 6:06 PM | 571.07 - UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A FIREARM571.07 - UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A FIREARM571.07 - UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A FIREARM570.03 - STEALING - MOTOR VEHICLE/WATERCRAFT/AIRCRAFT570.03 - RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY - 3 counts | $100,000.00 | — | In custody |
| THOMAS MALONE | 05-06-2026 7:43 PM | 565.072 - DOMESTIC ASSLT 1ST DEGREE565.12 - KIDNAPPING - 2ND DEGREE302.02 - OPERATE VEHICLE ON HIGHWAY WITHOUT A VALID LICENSE - 2ND OFFENSE | $100,000.00 | — | In custody |
| KENNETH WOMBLES | 02-02-2026 3:19 AM | 565.05 - ASSAULT 1ST DEGREE OR ATTEMPT - SERIOUS PHYSICAL INJURY OR SPECIAL VICTIM575.15 - RES/INT W/ARREST, DET, STOP569.1 - PROPERTY DAMAGE 1ST DEGREE579.068 - TRAFFICKING DRUGS - 2ND DEGREE579.015 - POSSESS CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE579.074 - UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA | $100,000.00 | — | In custody |
| EDWARD HARDESTY | 01-02-2026 3:49 PM | 566.06 - SODOMY OR ATTEMPTED SODOMY - 1ST DEGREE - Unfounded | $100,000.00 | — | In custody |
| BRUCE ASLIN | 12-27-2025 4:49 AM | 566.03 - RAPE OR ATTEMPTED RAPE - 1ST DEGREE566.06 - SODOMY OR ATTEMPTED SODOMY - 1ST DEGREE565.054 - ASSAULT - 3RD DEGREE | $500,000.00 | — | In custody |
| JACK WAGNER | 12-16-2025 2:07 PM | 565.02 - MURDER 1ST DEGREE571.015 - ARMED CRIMINAL ACTION | $2,000,000.00 | — | In custody |
| MICHAEL MCCARTNEY | 07-15-2025 4:56 PM | — | $75,000.00 | — | In custody |
| KAYLEY BIRNBAUM | 05-25-2025 12:16 AM | 565.02 - MURDER 1ST DEGREE571.015 - ARMED CRIMINAL ACTION | $2,000,000.00 | — | In custody |
| MICHAEL BIRNBAUM | 05-25-2025 6:05 PM | — | $2,000,000.00 | — | In custody |
| KOURTNEY AUMEN | 01-22-2025 1:55 PM | 565.05 - ASSAULT 1ST DEGREE OR ATTEMPT - SERIOUS PHYSICAL INJURY OR SPECIAL VICTIM568.045 - ENDANGER CHILD WELFARE - CREATE SUBSTANTIAL RISK - 1ST DEG - NO SEXUAL CONDUCT - 2 counts565.02 - MURDER 1ST DEGREE568.06 - ABUSE OR NEGLECT OF CHILD - RESULTING IN DEATH UNDER SEC. 568.060.5(2) - NO SEX571.015 - ARMED CRIMINAL ACTION - 3 counts | — | — | In custody |
| SHAWN MURPHY | 01-06-2025 5:24 PM | — | — | — | In custody |
| BRADLEY MABARY | 10-30-2024 12:43 AM | — | $500,000.00 | — | In custody |
| DONALD NATIONS | 04-13-2024 4:19 AM | — | — | — | In custody |
| JAMES MAST | 11-09-2022 10:45 AM | 565.02 - MURDER 1ST DEGREE571.015 - ARMED CRIMINAL ACTION - 3 counts568.06 - ABUSE OR NEGLECT OF CHILD - RESULTING IN DEATH UNDER SEC. 568.060.5(2) - NO SEX568.045 - ENDANGER CHILD WELFARE - CREATE SUBSTANTIAL RISK - 1ST DEG - NO SEXUAL CONDUCT - 2 counts565.05 - ASSAULT 1ST DEGREE OR ATTEMPT - SERIOUS PHYSICAL INJURY OR SPECIAL VICTIM | — | — | In custody |
| ETHAN MAST | 12-20-2020 1:30 AM | 565.021 - MURDER 2ND DEGREE571.015 - ARMED CRIMINAL ACTION - 2 counts565.05 - ASSAULT 1ST DEGREE OR ATTEMPT | — | — | In custody |
A jail roster is a custody record, not a court docket. Charges listed at booking are allegations, not convictions. Custody status, bond and release details change constantly, so confirm anything time-sensitive with Benton County Jail / Sheriff or the court. Official source: Benton County Sheriff's Office. If a record on this page is inaccurate, use our corrections and removal page.
Benton County Jail / Sheriff: address, phone and visiting
- Address
- 1620 E Main St, Warsaw, MO 65355
- Phone
- (660) 438-5252
- Facility page
- bentoncountysheriffmo.org
Call before you travel. Visitation at Benton County Jail / Sheriff is normally scheduled in advance and may be video-only, bonding hours can be shorter than the lobby's opening hours, and both change without much notice. The desk can also confirm whether someone booked in the last few hours is in custody, which a roster sync cannot do.
Facility details from the DHS HIFLD Prison Boundaries dataset, last recorded 2024-08-12. We publish them as-is and do not independently verify them; if something here is wrong, tell us and we will correct it.
What this roster shows right now
Of the 32 people currently listed in Benton County, the most common reason recorded is assault or violence at 38% of records, followed by drug offence (16%) and theft or property (13%). A bond amount is published for 75% of these records, with a median of $100,000. The most recent booking on file is dated 2026-10-08.
Recent bookings in Benton County
Counting from the latest sync on 2026-10-13, 0 people were booked into Benton County Jail / Sheriff within a day, and 3 within the past week — that is 9% of everyone currently listed.
A high share of recent bookings means the roster turns over quickly and a name can appear and disappear within days. If you are looking for someone booked in the last few hours, they may not be in this sync yet — the booking desk is the only real-time source.
Figures are recomputed from Benton County's own roster at every sync and describe allegations recorded at booking, not convictions. Categories are derived from published charge text, and a record can fall into more than one. See the national data report for method and comparison.
What to do with this information
Posting bond in Benton County
Bond is set by a judge, usually at a first appearance within about 24 to 72 hours of booking. Until a bond amount is set, no one can be released. Once it is set you generally have two options: pay the full amount in cash directly to the detention center, which is refundable at the end of the case, or pay a licensed Missouri bail bondsman a non-refundable fee, typically around ten percent, to post the bond for you. Ask the jail which payment methods it accepts and whether bonding hours are limited.
Sending money to someone in custody
Most county jails use a third-party commissary vendor rather than accepting cash at the desk. You will normally need the person's full legal name and booking number, both shown on the roster above. Funds usually appear on the account within a few hours and are used for commissary, phone credit and messaging. Vendor fees vary, so check the amount charged before confirming a deposit.
Phone calls, mail and visitation
Calls are placed by the person in custody, not by you, and are recorded. Visitation is often scheduled in advance and may be video-only. Physical mail is inspected, and many facilities reject anything other than plain letters on white paper. These rules differ from county to county and change often, so verify them with Benton County Jail / Sheriff before making arrangements.
Finding the related Benton County court case
The roster shows custody, not court proceedings. To follow the case itself, including hearing dates, filings and final disposition, you need the Missouri court record system for Benton County. Search using the person's full legal name and, where possible, date of birth or case number.
If the person is not on the roster
They may have been released, transferred to another facility, held by a different agency, or booked too recently to appear in the latest sync. People serving longer sentences are usually held by the state department of corrections rather than a county jail, and appear in a separate state system.
Guides for what comes next
Each of these explains one step of the process in detail, written for people dealing with it for the first time rather than for lawyers.
Common questions
How do I find out if someone is in Benton County jail?
Search the roster on this page by name, booking number or listed charge. The roster reflects the most recent successful sync from the official Benton County Jail / Sheriff booking source. If the person was booked in the last few hours, or has already been released or transferred, call the jail to confirm.
How do I post bond for someone in Benton County?
Bond is set by the court, not by the jail. Once a bond amount appears it can usually be paid in cash at the detention center, or through a licensed Missouri bail bondsman who charges a non-refundable fee. Confirm accepted payment methods and bonding hours with the jail before travelling.
What is the address and phone number for Benton County Jail / Sheriff?
Benton County Jail / Sheriff is at 1620 E Main St, Warsaw, MO 65355. The published phone number is (660) 438-5252. Call ahead to confirm visiting hours, bonding hours and what you are allowed to bring, because those rules differ by facility and change often.
Why does a charge appear if the person has not been convicted?
A jail roster is a custody record. Listed charges are the allegations recorded at booking. They are not convictions, they can be amended or dropped, and every person is presumed innocent unless a court finds otherwise.
How current is this Benton County roster data?
The latest successful sync was 2026-10-13 19:30 UTC. Custody status changes continuously as people are booked, released or transferred, so treat any time-sensitive detail as provisional until confirmed with the jail or court.
Other counties named Benton
One other state we cover has a county of the same name. If you are not sure which Benton County you need, check the state.
Other Missouri county jail rosters
Booking often happens in the county where the incident occurred rather than where the person lives, so neighbouring counties are worth checking when a search comes up empty.