Home / Indiana / Howard County
Howard County Jail Roster & Inmate Search
This page lists custody and booking records for Howard County Criminal Justice Center in Kokomo, Howard County, Indiana: legal name, booking number, booking date, listed charges and custody status. Records are synced from the county's official booking source. Below the roster you will find practical information on bond, inmate money, communication, visitation and Howard County court records.
Current Howard County jail roster
337 records in the latest sync — newest booking first
| Charges / hold reasons | Held for | Status | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOREY, JASON LEE N/A | 2026-10-13 11:18:00 | COURT - FAILURE TO APPEAR - 250.00 | H.C. JAIL | In custody |
| QUARLES, DENVER LEE N/A | 2026-10-13 02:21:00 | COURT - FAILURE TO APPEAR - 0.00 - 2027 - 01 - 05 08:30:00COURT - REVOKE SENTENCE - 0.00 - 2026 - 11 - 10 14:00:00 | H.C. JAIL | In custody |
| WASHINGTON, RONNIE C N/A | 2026-10-13 01:43:00 | DOMESTIC BATTERY - 0.00DOMESTIC BATTERY - 0.00 | KOKOMO POL DEPT | In custody |
| FRAZIER, BRITTNEY EILEEN N/A | 2026-10-12 10:50:00 | COURT - NON COMPLIANCE - 10000.00 - 2026 - 11 - 02 14:00:00 | H.C. JAIL | In custody |
| HATZELL, JAIDEN ANN N/A | 2026-10-12 04:36:00 | ALCOHOL - OWI ENDANGERING A PERSON - 8000.00 | KOKOMO POL DEPT | In custody |
| JAMES, ANTWAN DONTRELL N/A | 2026-10-12 03:17:00 | COURT - FAILURE TO APPEAR - 0.00 | H.C. JAIL | In custody |
| NORRIS, TRACY LOIS ANN N/A | 2026-10-12 11:46:00 | THEFT - PRIOR UNRELATED CONVICTION FOR THEFT OR CONVERSION - 10000.00 | KOKOMO POL DEPT | In custody |
| PHILLIPS, CARL GENE Jr | 2026-10-12 22:08:00 | RESISTING ARREST - 8000.00DRUG POSS METHAMPHETAMINE - 2000.00RESIDENTIAL ENTRY - 0.007 DAY HOLD - 0.00 | KOKOMO POL DEPT | In custody |
| DONOVAN, DRU ELIJAH N/A | 2026-10-11 09:25:00 | ALCOHOL - OWI ENDANGERING A PERSON - 0.00ALCOHOL - OWI ALCOHOL - 0.00DRUG POSS MARIJUANA - 0.007 DAY HOLD - 0.00 | HOWARD CO SHER DEPT | In custody |
| WATERS, MATTHEW ALEXANDER N/A | 2026-10-11 01:46:00 | RESIDENTIAL ENTRY - 0.007 DAY HOLD - 0.00 | KOKOMO POL DEPT | In custody |
| COX, KEESHUM ADARYLLA N/A | 2026-10-10 02:53:00 | THEFT - AUTO - 15000.00 - 2027 - 01 - 05 08:30:007 DAY HOLD - 0.00 | HOWARD CO SHER DEPT | In custody |
| HAMPSHIRE, ROBERT STEPHEN N/A | 2026-10-10 19:47:00 | DOMESTIC BATTERY - 8000.00 - 2027 - 03 - 17 13:30:007 DAY HOLD - 0.00 | KOKOMO POL DEPT | In custody |
| HOLLINGSWORTH, CHRISTOPHER ALAN N/A | 2026-10-10 00:32:00 | COURT - FAILURE TO APPEAR - 0.00BODY ATTACHMENT - CRIMINAL - 250.00HOLD CLINTON CO - 0.00HOLD BLACKFORD CO - 0.00 | HOWARD CO SHER DEPT | In custody |
| POWELL, DOLORES JEANNE N/A | 2026-10-10 03:05:00 | ALCOHOL - OWI ALCOHOL - 10000.00DRIVE ON SUSPENDED LICENSE - 0.00 | ISP | In custody |
| WOODARD, JABREAN JACKAI N/A | 2026-10-10 01:35:00 | ALCOHOL - OWI ENDANGERING A PERSON - 0.00ALCOHOL OPERATING VEH WITH MORE THAN BAC .08 - 10000.00 | ISP | In custody |
| FIVECOATE, BLAKE LAINE N/A | 2026-10-09 18:26:00 | DRUG POSS METHAMPHETAMINE - 10000.00HOLD MIAMI CO - 0.007 DAY HOLD - 0.00 | KOKOMO POL DEPT | In custody |
| MILLER, BRITTANY NICOLE N/A | 2026-10-09 17:17:00 | 7 DAY HOLD - 0.00THEFT - 10000.00 | KOKOMO POL DEPT | In custody |
| SIMMONS, THOMAS LEE Sr | 2026-10-09 22:09:00 | DOMESTIC VIOL INVASION PRIVACY - 10000.007 DAY HOLD - 0.00 | KOKOMO POL DEPT | In custody |
| THOMAS, DERRICK JAMES II | 2026-10-09 15:56:00 | DRUG POSS LEGEND DRUG - 0.00 - 2026 - 11 - 02 14:00:00 | KOKOMO POL DEPT | In custody |
| WOLFE, HOWARD LEE N/A | 2026-10-09 22:34:00 | COURT - COURT ORDER RETURN - 0.00 | HOWARD CO SHER DEPT | In custody |
| HELLYER, LARRY AUSTIN II | 2026-10-08 12:45:00 | COURT - COURT ORDER RETURN - 0.00 - 2026 - 10 - 13 08:30:00 | H.C. JAIL | In custody |
| MUNDY, JUSTIN ANTHONY N/A | 2026-10-08 16:31:00 | VIOLATION OF WORK RELEASE - 0.00 - 2026 - 11 - 10 12:30:00 | H.C. JAIL | In custody |
| PARVIN, SARAH CHAUNTELLE N/A | 2026-10-08 16:35:00 | DOMESTIC BATTERY - 10000.00 - 2026 - 12 - 30 09:00:00COURT - FAILURE TO APPEAR - 250.00 - 2027 - 03 - 25 09:00:00 | KOKOMO POL DEPT | In custody |
| SHIVELY, GAVIN REESE N/A | 2026-10-08 18:16:00 | HOLD MIAMI CO - 0.00DOMESTIC BATTERY - 15000.00 - 2027 - 01 - 05 08:30:00STRANGULATION - 0.00 | KOKOMO POL DEPT | In custody |
| ACORD, PATRICK SHANE N/A | 2026-10-07 16:31:00 | 7 DAY HOLD - 0.00RESISTING ARREST - 8000.00 - 2027 - 03 - 17 13:30:00DOMESTIC VIOL INVASION PRIVACY - 0.00 | KOKOMO POL DEPT | In custody |
| REYNOLDS, LANDIS JADACIL N/A | 2026-10-07 00:51:00 | WEAPON POSSESSION HANDGUN BY SERIOUS VIOLENT OFFENDER - 30000.00 - 2026 - 12 - 30 09:00:007 DAY HOLD - 0.00 | HOWARD CO SHER DEPT | In custody |
| CAINE, IVAN WESLEY N/A | 2026-10-06 16:27:00 | WEAPON POSSESSION HANDGUN BY SERIOUS VIOLENT OFFENDER - 30000.00 - 2026 - 10 - 27 12:30:00 | H.C. JAIL | In custody |
| FISHER, LISA JOELLE N/A | 2026-10-06 02:59:00 | COURT - FAILURE TO APPEAR - 0.00 | KOKOMO POL DEPT | In custody |
| OBRYAN, CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL N/A | 2026-10-06 09:57:00 | STALKING - 0.00 - 2026 - 11 - 10 10:30:00 | HOWARD CO SHER DEPT | In custody |
| SMOOT, DONTE WILLIAM Jr | 2026-10-06 16:56:00 | CONFINEMENT - ADULT - 10000.00 - 2026 - 10 - 27 12:30:00COURT - REVOKE SENTENCE - 10000.00 - 2026 - 11 - 02 14:00:00RAPE - 40000.00 - 2026 - 10 - 27 12:30:00SEXUAL MISCONDUCT - 0.00CONFINEMENT - ADULT - 0.00 | KOKOMO POL DEPT | In custody |
| FOREMAN, MICHAEL ALLEN N/A | 2026-10-05 14:41:00 | COURT - COMMITTMENT - 0.00 | H.C. JAIL | In custody |
| STITTS, TOMAJ LAVELLE N/A | 2026-10-05 17:01:00 | COURT - REVOKE SENTENCE - 0.00 - 2026 - 11 - 12 13:30:00 | H.C. JAIL | In custody |
| TRIMARCO, PRESTON LEDREW N/A | 2026-10-04 15:40:00 | COURT - REVOKE SENTENCE - 0.00 - 2026 - 10 - 20 14:00:00DRUG POSS METHAMPHETAMINE - 10000.00 - 2026 - 12 - 17 08:30:00RESISTING ARREST - 0.00 | KOKOMO POL DEPT | In custody |
| WRIGHT, ARMONTA DANIEL N/A | 2026-10-04 06:17:00 | DOMESTIC BATTERY - 30000.00 - 2026 - 12 - 17 08:30:00DOMESTIC BATTERY - 0.00CONFINEMENT - ADULT - 0.00RESISTING ARREST - 0.00INTIMIDATION - 0.00DOMESTIC VIOL INVASION PRIVACY - 0.007 DAY HOLD - 0.00 | KOKOMO POL DEPT | In custody |
| DAVIS, ELIJAH WILLIAM N/A | 2026-10-03 02:19:00 | COURT - REVOKE SENTENCE - 0.00 - 2026 - 11 - 12 13:30:00WEAPON CARRY HANDGUN W/O PERMI - 12000.00 - 2026 - 11 - 12 08:30:00 | HOWARD CO SHER DEPT | In custody |
| LITTLE, TABITHA RAELYN N/A | 2026-10-03 02:52:00 | VIOLATION OF WORK RELEASE - 0.00 - 2026 - 11 - 02 14:00:00 | HOWARD CO SHER DEPT | In custody |
| MCDONALD, CHYNNA DELORIS N/A | 2026-10-03 02:01:00 | COURT - FAILURE TO APPEAR - 0.00 - 2026 - 11 - 04 09:00:00COURT - FAILURE TO APPEAR - 0.00 - 2026 - 11 - 04 09:00:00COURT - REVOKE SENTENCE - 0.00 - 2026 - 11 - 12 13:30:00 | H.C. JAIL | In custody |
| MOORE, ELIJAH EUGENE N/A | 2026-10-03 12:27:00 | COURT - NON COMPLIANCE - 25000.00 - 2026 - 11 - 04 10:30:00 | H.C. JAIL | In custody |
| ROSS, STANLEY JEROD N/A | 2026-10-03 18:33:00 | 7 DAY HOLD - 0.00ESCAPE FROM CUSTODY - 10000.00 - 2027 - 01 - 05 08:30:00VIOLATION OF WORK RELEASE - 0.00 - 2026 - 11 - 10 08:30:00COURT - REVOKE SENTENCE - 0.00 | KOKOMO POL DEPT | In custody |
| HUFFER, BRUCE EDWARD N/A | 2026-10-02 15:41:00 | COURT - REVOKE SENTENCE - 0.00 - 2026 - 11 - 02 14:00:00 | H.C. JAIL | In custody |
| JONES, ZACHARY TODD N/A | 2026-10-02 14:18:00 | COURT - COURT ORDER RETURN - 0.00 | H.C. JAIL | In custody |
| GRIFALDO, JOSE NMI N/A | 2026-10-01 14:08:00 | COURT - REVOKE SENTENCE - 0.00 - 2026 - 10 - 27 14:00:00 | KOKOMO POL DEPT | In custody |
| WEST, CASSIE JANE N/A | 2026-10-01 19:16:00 | COURT - REVOKE SENTENCE - 10000.00 - 2026 - 10 - 26 14:00:00 | HOWARD CO SHER DEPT | In custody |
| WHEELER, CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL N/A | 2026-10-01 23:14:00 | ALCOHOL - OWI ALCOHOL - 0.00 - 2026 - 11 - 12 08:30:00THEFT - 10000.00 - 2026 - 11 - 12 08:30:007 DAY HOLD - 0.00 | KOKOMO POL DEPT | In custody |
| WOODARD, THEODORE ROOSEVELT N/A | 2026-10-01 10:47:00 | COURT - FAILURE TO APPEAR - 0.00 - 2026 - 12 - 15 08:30:00 | HOWARD CO SHER DEPT | In custody |
| ZOOK, KRISTINA MARIE N/A | 2026-10-01 22:17:00 | THEFT - 10000.00 - 2026 - 11 - 12 08:30:00DOMESTIC VIOL INVASION PRIVACY - 0.007 DAY HOLD - 0.00COURT - REVOKE SENTENCE - 0.00 - 2026 - 11 - 12 13:30:00 | KOKOMO POL DEPT | In custody |
| FERGUSON, JORDAN SIOBHAN N/A | 2026-09-30 14:45:00 | COURT - REVOKE SENTENCE - 0.00 - 2026 - 11 - 04 13:30:00DRUG POSS WITH INTENT DEAL COC - 50000.00 - 2026 - 12 - 15 08:30:00DRUG DEAL NARCOTIC DRUG - 0.00DRUG POSS COCAINE - 0.00DRUG POSS NARCOTIC DRUG - 0.00DRUG POSS NARCOTIC DRUG - 0.00WEAPON POSSESSION HANDGUN BY SERIOUS VIOLENT OFFENDER - 0.00DRUG DEAL MARIJUANA - 0.00ASSISTING CRIMINAL - 0.00 - 2026 - 12 - 15 08:30:00COURT - REVOKE SENTENCE - 0.00 - 2026 - 10 - 21 08:30:00 | KOKOMO POL DEPT | In custody |
| HARRIS, DANIAL DAVID N/A | 2026-09-30 15:21:00 | COURT - FAILURE TO APPEAR - 0.00 - 2026 - 12 - 30 09:00:00 | H.C. JAIL | In custody |
| MOORE, KRISSA NICOLE N/A | 2026-09-30 19:11:00 | DOMESTIC BATTERY - 9000.00 - 2026 - 12 - 17 08:30:00STRANGULATION - 0.00INTERFERENCE W/REPORTING CRIME - 0.00HOLD MIAMI CO - 0.00 | KOKOMO POL DEPT | In custody |
| SHIPLEY, FREDERIC DEAN II | 2026-09-30 22:11:00 | CRIMINAL RECKLESSNESS - 15000.00 - 2026 - 12 - 17 08:30:00ANIMAL CRUELTY - 0.00 | HOWARD CO SHER DEPT | In custody |
A jail roster is a custody record, not a court docket. Charges listed at booking are allegations, not convictions. Custody status, bond and release details change constantly, so confirm anything time-sensitive with Howard County Criminal Justice Center or the court. If a record on this page is inaccurate, use our corrections and removal page.
Howard County Criminal Justice Center: address, phone and visiting
- Address
- 1800 W Markland Ave, Kokomo, IN 46901
- Phone
- (765) 457-1105
Call before you travel. Visitation at Howard County Criminal Justice Center is normally scheduled in advance and may be video-only, bonding hours can be shorter than the lobby's opening hours, and both change without much notice. The desk can also confirm whether someone booked in the last few hours is in custody, which a roster sync cannot do.
Facility details from the DHS HIFLD Prison Boundaries dataset, last recorded 2024-07-31. We publish them as-is and do not independently verify them; if something here is wrong, tell us and we will correct it.
What this roster shows right now
Of the 337 people currently listed in Howard County, the most common reason recorded is hold for another agency at 34% of records, followed by drug offence (28%) and serving a sentence (24%). This county's source system does not publish bond amounts. The most recent booking on file is dated 2026-10-13.
Recent bookings in Howard County
Counting from the latest sync on 2026-10-13, 8 people were booked into Howard County Criminal Justice Center within a day, and 30 within the past week — that is 9% of everyone currently listed. Among the last day's bookings the most common recorded reason is failure to appear.
A high share of recent bookings means the roster turns over quickly and a name can appear and disappear within days. If you are looking for someone booked in the last few hours, they may not be in this sync yet — the booking desk is the only real-time source.
Figures are recomputed from Howard County's own roster at every sync and describe allegations recorded at booking, not convictions. Categories are derived from published charge text, and a record can fall into more than one. See the national data report for method and comparison.
What to do with this information
Posting bond in Howard County
Bond is set by a judge, usually at a first appearance within about 24 to 72 hours of booking. Until a bond amount is set, no one can be released. Once it is set you generally have two options: pay the full amount in cash directly to the detention center, which is refundable at the end of the case, or pay a licensed Indiana bail bondsman a non-refundable fee, typically around ten percent, to post the bond for you. Ask the jail which payment methods it accepts and whether bonding hours are limited.
Sending money to someone in custody
Most county jails use a third-party commissary vendor rather than accepting cash at the desk. You will normally need the person's full legal name and booking number, both shown on the roster above. Funds usually appear on the account within a few hours and are used for commissary, phone credit and messaging. Vendor fees vary, so check the amount charged before confirming a deposit.
Phone calls, mail and visitation
Calls are placed by the person in custody, not by you, and are recorded. Visitation is often scheduled in advance and may be video-only. Physical mail is inspected, and many facilities reject anything other than plain letters on white paper. These rules differ from county to county and change often, so verify them with Howard County Criminal Justice Center before making arrangements.
Finding the related Howard County court case
The roster shows custody, not court proceedings. To follow the case itself, including hearing dates, filings and final disposition, you need the Indiana court record system for Howard County. Search using the person's full legal name and, where possible, date of birth or case number.
If the person is not on the roster
They may have been released, transferred to another facility, held by a different agency, or booked too recently to appear in the latest sync. People serving longer sentences are usually held by the state department of corrections rather than a county jail, and appear in a separate state system.
Guides for what comes next
Each of these explains one step of the process in detail, written for people dealing with it for the first time rather than for lawyers.
Common questions
How do I find out if someone is in Howard County jail?
Search the roster on this page by name, booking number or listed charge. The roster reflects the most recent successful sync from the official Howard County Criminal Justice Center booking source. If the person was booked in the last few hours, or has already been released or transferred, call the jail to confirm.
How do I post bond for someone in Howard County?
Bond is set by the court, not by the jail. Once a bond amount appears it can usually be paid in cash at the detention center, or through a licensed Indiana bail bondsman who charges a non-refundable fee. Confirm accepted payment methods and bonding hours with the jail before travelling.
What is the address and phone number for Howard County Criminal Justice Center?
Howard County Criminal Justice Center is at 1800 W Markland Ave, Kokomo, IN 46901. The published phone number is (765) 457-1105. Call ahead to confirm visiting hours, bonding hours and what you are allowed to bring, because those rules differ by facility and change often.
Why does a charge appear if the person has not been convicted?
A jail roster is a custody record. Listed charges are the allegations recorded at booking. They are not convictions, they can be amended or dropped, and every person is presumed innocent unless a court finds otherwise.
How current is this Howard County roster data?
The latest successful sync was 2026-10-13 19:30 UTC. Custody status changes continuously as people are booked, released or transferred, so treat any time-sensitive detail as provisional until confirmed with the jail or court.
Other Indiana county jail rosters
Booking often happens in the county where the incident occurred rather than where the person lives, so neighbouring counties are worth checking when a search comes up empty.